Privacy

 
Privacy - Debtfix NZ

Debtfix Ltd Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how and when we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 

By using our website or accepting services from us, you consent to our handling of your personal information in accordance with this policy. We may modify or amend this policy from time to time. 

The personal information we may collect may include your name & contact details and information about your:

  • financial affairs & personal circumstances

  • computer or network that you use

  • interactions with us

Collection of your Information

We collect personal information from you when you provide information to us directly, for example, by you sending us an email enquiring about information relating to us or our products or services, via telephone or through your use of our website and the services and functionality offered through it, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where authorised by you and from public sources. 

The personal information we may collect may include your name & contact details and information about your:

  • financial affairs & personal circumstances

  • computer or network that you use

  • interactions with us

Reasons for Collection

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide products and services to you and to improve the products and services we offer

  • respond to your queries

  • verify who you are

  • carry out credit checks

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • provide you with personalised advice

  • keep you informed of the services and solutions that we offer

  • provide news about our services and solutions, together with issues and news related to them

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim 

  • provide and improve our website

  • conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).

Sharing of your information

Besides our staff, we share this information:

  • with any business  that assists us to provide services and solutions

  • with third parties to facilitate the transfer of your information, but only if you specifically authorise us to do so

  • with credit reference agencies for the purpose of carrying out credit checks

  • with our information technology providers (e.g. in order to store the information)

  • where the disclosure is in connection with one of the purposes for which the information was collected, and to enable us to provide the service and solutions that we provide to you

  • where we are required or authorised by law to make disclosure

  • with any other person authorised by you.

Retention and Security

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (subject to any obligations at law to hold the information for longer periods).  We will ensure that security safeguards protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation.

Your right of access and to correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date.  You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you and you are entitled to reasonable access to this information, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information and have it corrected, or would like to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, then please contact us at compliance@debtfix.co.nz or by letter to PO Box 133256, Eastridge, Auckland 1146, New Zealand.